Jesus in the Strackgasse 22, Oberursel - Hessen / Germany
Jesus in a niche at the fassade.
Location: Hessen, Germany

At the light yellow painted house in the Strackgasse 22 we found this little Jesus Statue in a niche at the fassade.

Jesus :

Source: (visit link)
"Jesus von Nazaret war ein jüdischer Wanderprediger. Etwa ab dem Jahr 28 trat er öffentlich in Galiläa und Judäa auf. Zwei bis drei Jahre später wurde er auf Befehl des römischen Präfekten Pontius Pilatus von römischen Soldaten gekreuzigt.
Das Neue Testament (NT) ist als Glaubensdokument der Urchristen zugleich die wichtigste Quelle der historischen Jesusforschung. Danach hat Jesus Nachfolger berufen, den Juden seiner Zeit das nahe Reich Gottes verkündet und sein Volk darum zur Umkehr aufgerufen. Seine Anhänger verkündeten ihn nach seinem Tod als Jesus Christus, den Messias und Sohn Gottes. Daraus entstand eine neue Weltreligion, das Christentum. Auch außerhalb des Christentums wurde Jesus bedeutsam."

EN:
"Jesus of Nazareth was a Jewish itinerant preacher. From about the year 28 he spake boldly in Galilee and Judea. Two to three years later, he was crucified on the orders of the Roman prefect Pontius Pilate of the Roman soldiers.
The New Testament (NT) is a faith document of the early Christians also the most important source of historical Jesus research. Then Jesus called successors, the Jews of his time preaching the kingdom of God close and called his people about to reverse. His followers proclaimed him after his death as Jesus Christ, the Messiah and Son of God. The result was a new world religion, Christianity. Even outside of Christianity Jesus was significant. "
Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: Strackgasse 22, Oberursel (Taunus)