Hillsdale Baptist Church - Hillsdale, NB
20T E 300600 N 5045972
This little church's days may be numbered, but it is so far outliving predictions of its impending demise.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

A little meetinghouse style building, sans bell tower and steeple, the Hillsdale Baptist Church has served the Baptists of the little community of Hillsdale for something like 150 years, having been built about 1860. Given that the well hidden cemetery behind the church contains burials dating to the mid 1850s, the church may be even older than the 150 years claimed for it. Still clad in wood shingle siding and standing on a somewhat rickety field stone foundation, the church gives every appearance, architecturally, that is, of a 150 year old building. In recent times the church was closed for lack of attendance and for years stood unused and neglected.

The sign on the front of the church contains two dates - 1812 (the date of organization?), and 1839 (the date of construction?).

The last remaining historic building in Hillsdale, it is now owned by the Baptist Home Mission Board in Saint John. An offer was made by the board to sell the building for the lumber, sometime in 2012. As of 2015 the church still stood, as witnessed by the photos included here.

On July 08, 2012 CBC news published an online news story concerning a meeting held in Hammond Vale to discuss the fate of the church. Apparently the community was successful in forming a committee to save the church as, in 2015, when we visited, the church's exterior had been restored and repainted, looking nearly brand new again. Neglected no more!

The text from the aforementioned news article follows.

Hillsdale debates future of church

Hillsdale Baptist Church the last remaining historic structure in the community

CBC News Posted: Jul 08, 2012 7:50 PM AT
The tiny community of Hillsdale, N.B., is debating if it's time to sell its 150-year-old Baptist church building for timber.

In its heyday, the church thrived with 100 members of its congregation. Now, just a dozen people say they belong to the church.

As the population dwindled, services petered off to just once a year, but even that has come to an end.

On Sunday night, people gathered in Hammond Vale to discuss the future of the building.

"For one thing, it's the only historic building left," said Winnie Parlee, who grew up in the community.

Parlee said it would be a significant loss if the building's torn down.

"My father had a store there, and that burnt in the '60s, the schoolhouse was closed in the '70s. They had, years and years ago, a gristmill, a cheese factory and different things like that," she said.

"To me, it's like an historic building. And if it goes, that's it. There's nothing."

The Baptist Home Mission Board in Saint John currently owns the building, but an offer has been put forward to sell the church for its timber.

Willard Mallory, a member of the church, said Sunday's meeting would be crucial to determine what steps to take next. He said the community may form a committee to try to save the church.

Hillsdale is located approximately 72 kilometres northeast of Saint John.
From CBC News