Heritage Green Community Trust Leash Free Dog Park - Hamilton, Ontario
Yet another dog park over top of a closed landfill site.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Heritage Green Community Trust Dog Park opened to the public in June 2015. It is the largest fenced leash-free dog park in Hamilton. The dog park was built on Terrapure’s closed West Quarry land. The new dog park is incorporated into a 56-acre passive park with a double gate entrance, seating areas, shade trees and a pathway. The passive park area includes 3.1 km of accessible walking trails (with rest areas and benches) that connect to the East Mountain Loop Trail, the Heritage Green Community Sports Park and the Heritage Green subdivision.

There are no lights or facilities at this location, except for a few lights in the parking lot. I have heard reports about coyotes approaching the dog park at dusk.

There's a Facebook page for users of this park: Friends of Heritage Green Dog Park (visit link)
Level of Enclosure: Completely Enclosed

Description of Enclosure:
5-high chain link fencing. A double-gated entrance way to allow for leash removal and to prevent from accidental escapes.

Kid friendly: Kids all ages (strollers on up) welcome

Popularity: It varies a lot