Leo Victor Cecil & Irma Pearl Bull - Woodstock, NB
19T E 610528 N 5107213
Standing along the east side of River Road (Highway 165), Christ Anglican Church is surrounded by the large Anglican cemetery, the original cemetery in the Woodstock area.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

In the far northwest corner of the cemetery are three small headstones, two of granite and this, the smallest of the three, a tiny zinc headstone, erected in memory of an infant brother and sister who died before either had reached the age of two. Leo Victor Cecil died August 16, 1885 at the age if 14 months, while his younger sister, Irma Pearl, died January 15, 1889, at the age of 5 months and 16 days. They were the youngest of eight children of Albert & Jennie Bull:

Bull, Albert A. ~ born Jun. 14, 1840 ~ died Mar. 11, 1913
Bull, Jennie Moore ~ born Jun. 19, 1844 ~ died Sep. 10, 1910

Leo & Irma rest beside Albert & Jennie.

The Anglican Parish of Woodstock was formed in 1786, the first church being erected in 1804 or 1805. That first church stood near the north end of the cemetery which surrounds the present church. Though historical accounts are somewhat convoluted, it seems that the old church was consecrated and named Christ Church on Sunday, August 16, 1835, with the present church being built to the south of the first in 1867.

On three sides of the church is the cemetery, today known as Woodstock Anglican Cemetery, the first cemetery to be established in the area, which was first settled by British Empire Loyalists emigrating from the U.S. Find a Grave lists 1293 known burials, though there are almost certainly unmarked graves in a cemetery this old. The oldest known interment was that of Samuel Woodward, who died June 7, 1791. There were at least nine burials prior to 1800.