Kaiserplatane - Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
"Kaiserplatane" (English: plane tree) at Potsdamer Straße in Berlin, Germany.
Location: Berlin, Germany

This plane tree was planted on the occasion of the wedding of Crown Prince Friedrich-Wilhelm (later: Friedrich III. - who was German Emperor and King of Prussia for ninety-nine days in 1888) and Victoria of Great Britain and Irland in the year 1858. The tree is a natural monument of the city of Berlin (district Mitte). It is about 160 years old with a crown diameter of 8 meters. The tree is of nationally importance, it is being protected therefore.
This waymark is also listed in the category Exceptional Trees.
Historic Event:
The wedding of Crown Prince Friedrich-Wilhelm (later: Friedrich III. - who was German Emperor and King of Prussia for ninety-nine days in 1888) and Victoria of Great Britain and Irland in the year 1858.

Species: Platanus acerifolia

Approximate Age: 160