Site Of Navigation Marker - Ditton Marsh, UK
30U E 515948 N 5911154
This obelisk was erected as part of a land reclamation scheme and marks the site of a former navigation beacon on the banks of the River Mersey.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The River Mersey is a river in the north west of England, its length is 70.33 miles (113 kilometres). At this point the river widens into a large estuary, which is 3 miles (4.8 km) wide at its widest point near Ellesmere Port. The course of the river then heads north as the estuary narrows between Liverpool and Birkenhead on the Wirral Peninsula to the west and empties into Liverpool Bay.

The land alongside the river here is called Pickering’s Pasture and for a number of years was a land fill site. It was regenerated between 1982 and 1986 when Halton Borough Council reclaimed the land, safely covering the waste of the land fill site with a thick layer of clay. A little way along the river bank is this concrete obelisk, erected on the site of an old navigational beacon that was used by shipping on the Mersey right up to 1971. The obelisk was constructed by men employed on the regeneration project.
This obelisk is on the site of an old
navigation beacon used by shipping