Joseph Frey von Lamberg - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461929 N 5099576
Coat of Arms of Baron Joseph Lamberg Ortneški and Ottenštajnski, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Baron Joseph Lamberg Ortneški and Ottenštajnski on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend ' Joseph Freyh von Lamberg A 1554'.

"The Lamberg (Baron, Count, princes) are a uradeliges , since the 14th century in the Krain begütertes gender, 1397 to the shared extinct rosenbühlsche line and orteneggsche line in the male line.

1544 was carried out the survey in the baron, 1667 in Imperial Count and 1702 as Landgrave of Leuchtenberg in the Imperial Prince. The Imperial Prince went in 1797 to the Bavarian line of the House over which extinguished 1862.

The descent of Lamberg is in the dark. But they led the same root as the coat of arms also coming from Krain lords of digging and their descendants Orsini-Rosenberg , descendants of Meinhardiner . It is unclear whether this is a tribal equality, a descent from one another, or to the business acquired by the two family coats of arms of lords.

Mentioned in documents since the 13th century, members of the von Lamberg were through generations in court, state and military service of the house of Habsburg worked and acquired for the Roman Catholic Church merits as canons, bishops, archbishops or cardinals. The family branch of the ortenegg line thus rose to the Freiherrenstand in 1544 and to the Reichsgrafenstand in 1667. In 1707 was Leopold Mathias Sigismund Lamberg by Emperor Joseph I to princes and Landgrave of Leuchtenberg - each under the law of primogeniture - applicable. 1762 goods of the extinct race came from Rottal hereditary to the Bavarian line of the von Lamberg. In 1860 the Chapel of St. Erasmus was Nezamislitz redesigned to Familienpantheon the princes Lamberg.

As early as the fifteenth century, the family of Lamberg divided into three principal lines, founded by Balthasar, George, and Jacob, three sons of William II of Lamberg; † 1397/1414.

These main lines branched in many cases and spread to the Austrian monarchy, especially in Krain , Carinthia , Lower Austria and Bohemia .

Von Balthasar von Lamberg go out
*The oldest line to Orteneck (now ruin Ortnek in Slovenia): Your ancestor was his son George II of Lamberg to Orteneck († 1499).. On the one hand part of the princely branch which died out in 1797 and the count's branch, of which the main branch based on this line to Lamberg Castle and Burg Ottenstein is extinct in 1931, but a secondary branch persists.*

By Andreas von Lamberg to Schneeberg , another son of Balthazar, the line went out to Schneeberg, whose grandson in 1524 were promoted to the baron; But it was extinct in the seventeenth century.
Georg von Lamberg (1438) became the founder of the line to Gutenberg: From his sons, Sigismund became the first bishop of Ljubljana in 1461/63. Two other sons of George each added a side line.
Heinrich founded the Hörwardsche or herbartian line, which rose to the Grafenstand in 1667 and ended in 1806 with the Count Maximilian Anton Leopold von Lamberg.
The line to Stein and Gutenberg went out from George II of Lamberg (1509), which in 1850 was extinct with the Count Ernst in the Mannstamm.
Jakob von Lamberg († ca. 1433) donated the line to Rothenbühel (today Malo Crnelo in Slovenia). It expired in 1689 with Count Georg Gottfried von Lamberg."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Joseph Frey von Lamberg (Baron Joseph Lamberg Ortneški and Ottenštajnski)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - razčetverjen — 1. in 4. klano, spredaj trikrat zlatozeleno deljeno (trikrat srebrnozlato deljeno), zadaj rdeče; 2. in 3. na zlatem vzpet čm brak.. Dva šlema s kronama, na desnem dva črna roga (dve vejici z zelenimi listi), na levem se dviga črn brak. Pregrinjailo: desno rdeče (rdečesrebmo), levo črno (črnozlato). Napis: Joseph Freyh von Lamberg A 1554 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia