Bishop Krištof Ravbar - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461933 N 5099573
Coat of Arms of Bishop Krištof Ravbar, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Bishop Krištof Ravbar on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend ' Christoph Rauber Bischoff zu Laybach A 1530'.

"Christopher Rauber (slow Krištof Ravbar;. * Around 1466, † 26. October 1536 in Vienna ) was from 1494 to 1536 by Sigismund von Lamberg (visit link) the second bishop of Ljubljana .

From 1509 to 1512 he was further coadjutor bishop of Seckau , then 1512-1536 administrator of this diocese. In addition, he was under the Admonter Abtwahlstreites seen from February 25 1508 to his death commendatory of Admont .

As senior representative of the Catholic Church, as a diplomat and soldier, he played an important role in and outside nearly half a century Krains .

The Rauber (of Plankenstein) count for Krainer nobility whose master series , begins with Matthew, an ancestor Christopher to 1300th Christoph was in 1466 probably on the lying in Carniola Weineck (Slovenian Kravjek; 1433 fief of Count Hermann of Cilli ) born. His parents were Niklas Rauber, captain to Mitterburg (Slovenian Pazin, Italian Pisino) (1482) and Trieste (1473) and Dorothea, born Viscountess of Lünz (Lienz) and Luegg , a sister of the infamous Erasmus Lueggers. His brothers Niklas and Michael were captured in the course of the war with Venice. Therefore Emperor Maximilian I commissioned Niklas Graf Salm , the defender of Vienna, to obtain the release of the two.

Christoph Rauber was eloquent and skillful in dealing with people, which he managed for himself sympathy to win. Therefore, he was the German king and later Emperor Maximilian I often used a diplomatic mission. In 1506 Maximilian sent him to Rome in special shops; as travel money he received 400 guilders .

In the course of the preparations for the double wedding period between the children of the King of Hungary, Princess Anna and one of the grandchildren of Emperor Maximilian, Charles and Ferdinand, and Prince Louis with the granddaughter of the Emperor Maria, the King of Poland, Siegmund with Maximilian's granddaughter Eleanore be married. The kings were summoned to Vienna. As a member of the delegation , the Maximilian I sent to king Sigismund to invite him, was next to the Duke William of Bavaria, Balthasar Merklin , the provost of Waldkirch , the knight Johann Marx Christoph Rauber on.

1524 belonged Rauber in Regensburg for Commission which limited the number of public holidays.

In 1507 Maximilian I gave him the Jus Patronatus of the parish of Krainburg. The diploma was issued on 17 August.

Christoph Rauber but quite like exchanged the crosier with the sword . Not infrequently, he plunged himself into the fray and distinguished himself there by his physique and his bravery from. In contrast to his implacability in the struggle against the Turks and Venice, he showed a certain tolerance towards the insurgent peasants.

He told the conquest of Venice and the Porte the battle. He promoted cooperation with Croatia to defend these external enemies, both of which were threatened. In 1511 he led with Johannes von Auersperg the imperial troops against Venice.

In the years 1529-1530 he was the provincial capital (52nd) of Krain. During this time, it was also necessary to take appropriate measures against the Turks' active activities. He helped the Count Thurn , 1529 Mons Graecus, a small town near Agrams , defended against the Turks, by provisions deliveries and by the posting of a strong auxiliary banns of some Kürassiereskadronen and 7000 German servants sent in 1530 it has a Commission Kazianer, the former imperial captain , and Count Serin ( Zrinyi ) to discuss appropriate measures to ward off Turkish raids and then to take it. from 1532 until his death in 1536, he was governor (equivalent to governor) Of Austria under the Enns.
Death

Rauber died on 26 October 1536 in Vienna. He was in Obernburg buried in what is now Slovenia, where he already in 1527 could be creating a tomb in the chapel of the cathedral Andreas."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Bishop Krištof Ravbar (Christophorus Rauber / Krištof Rauber)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - grb ljubljanske škofije — na zlatem dvojno kronan, črnomodro klan dvoglav orel, zadaj s polovičnim rdečezlato šahastim polmesecem na prsih, z razčetverjenim ščitom. 1. in 4. na srebrnem sprednji del vzpetega črnega bika; 2. in 3. na rdečem poševna, razpolovljena in petkrat poševno sekana, črnosrebmo šahasta prečka. Na zgornjem ščitovem robu srebrna mitra z rdečezlatima frakoma in zlati pedum. Ščit obdaja škrlaten plašč. Napis: Christoph Rauber Bischoff zu Laybach A 1530 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF Variants - Personal (Family Crest): From silver and red quartered shield, 1 and 4, an inward introspective , spouting from ears and mouth fire growing black bull with a drawn through the nose gold ring ( Master of Arms ); 2 and 3 in red one in two rows of black silver slanted oblique beams. - Gold on the plate three strap helmets . - Crest : the average helmet wearing a growing angel in white dress folds and departing red girdle and bluish wings, holding the right a trumpet to his mouth; The right helmet bears the bull; left a closed flight with the beam equal to the 2nd and 3rd field; - Helmet covers : silver and red silver. Episcopal coat of arms: Quartered shield, 1 the arms of the Diocese of Ljubljana , 2 arms of the Diocese of Seckau , the arms 3 of Admont and 4 the stem arms of the robbers, black bull on a white field. On the shield the bishop's cap, behind it the bishop's staff. SOURCE - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christophorus_Rauber

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia