Georg von Chernembl - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461931 N 5099572
Coat of Arms of Georg von Chernembl, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Georg von Chernembl (Georg von Tschernembl / Jurij Crnomuljski) on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Georg von Tschernembl A 1450'.

"Georg Baron von Tschernembl († 1480 ) was a nobleman and last governor of Styria .

Georg von Tschernembl was the son of Ritter Petrus von Tschernembl and his second wife Ursula Gradner. 1435 he was Vicedom and captain to Trieste and accompanied Friedrich III. 1436 on his pilgrimage to the Holy Land. In 1477, he handed over the lead team of Trieste to Nicolaus Rauber and became the Landeshauptmann in Styria, but already died in 1480.

In 1464, George and his brother Caspar of Emperor Frederick III. elevated to the peerage and Reich Panierherren and the Erbschenkenamt in Krain and the Windisch Mark been rewarded.

George was in his first marriage with Anna Wine Burger, 1450 to his second wife Agnes of Kraigk (Kreig) married the sister of George, Hartneidstein and Andre Kraiger of Kraigk. 1460 he married a third wife Adelgund of pipe , daughter of Ottokar pipe and Katharina Heußler, the children were Heinrich, Balthasar and Helena."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)

"The Tschernembl come from the Windish Mark and were knights in Krain , moved to Upper Austria and then were baron.

The first representatives of this line were mentioned in the 14th century. Martin was 1431-1437 and Georg Krainer 1444 Vicedom, 1450 also governor of Krain. 1464 were from Kaiser Georg Caspar Friedrich III. Was added to the peerage. 1479 will see a George as chief Schenk of Carniola and the Windish Mark and also as Governor of Styria . To 1535 moved to Upper Austria Christoph and brought by marrying Margaret of sharpness mountain the dominions Schwertberg and Windegg on his house. He was then admitted to the Upper Austrian provinces. As leading representatives of the Protestants, some members had to leave the country after 1620."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Georg von Chernembl (Georg von Tschernembl / Jurij Crnomuljski)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - razčetverjen s srebrnim srčnim ščitkom z dvakrat poševno na levo in osemkrat poševno na desno sekano, rdečesre brnošahasto poševno prečko. 1. in 4. na rdečem kronan srebrn orel; 2. in 3. na srebrnem črna konjska glava z rdečo uzdo. Trije šlemi s kronami, na desnem srebrn orel, na srednjem srebrna perut s poševno srebrnordeče šahasto prečko, na levem dvigajoča se črna konjska glava z rdečo uzdo. Pregrinjalo: desno srebrnordeče, levo zlatočrno. Napis: Georg von Tschernembl A 1450 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF Family Crest Coat of arms with a hanger, which is divided in the black and red chess-white from the rear upper against the lower, lower angle. Freiherrn coat of arms In the first and fourth fields, a white eagle, crowned with black and red chess-white hangs, crowned over the breast, crowned eagle with split flight to red-ground flight. In the second and third field a black, with red Gezeug occupied Ross-head in a white ground. [1] at the top three open winning tournament helmets, the front with the crowned white eagle (as described above) and a mixed red and white helmet cover, the middle Helmet adlersflüge as in the parent coat and the same red-white blankets, the rear has the above described horse head and black-and-white mixed blankets. SOURCE (google translated) - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tschernembl_(Adelsgeschlecht)

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia