Queen Victoria - 60 Years - West Bank, UK
30U E 517810 N 5911051
This stone plaque on Victoria Promenade celebrates Queen Victoria's 60th year of her reign and the expansion of the promenade.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

West Bank is an area of the town of Widnes on the bank of the River Mersey. It grew rapidly when the UK's first chemical industry rapidly developed after the arrival of the Sankey Canal and the railway.

A promenade was built alongside the bank of the River Mersey for leisure purposes. Promenades were popular at seaside resorts and this is one of the few that were built alongside a river rather than the coast.

There are two levels, one near to the level of the river and a higher one on top of a small embankment. In between are gardens and grassed areas.

This stone plaque is at the base of some steps that connect the lower level with the upper one and St. Mary's Church. The plaque not only commemorates Queen Victoria's 60th year of her reign bit also the fact the land was purchased and the promenade expanded.
BOROUGH OF WIDNES

This PROMENADE Extension was constructed by the inhabitants of WIDNES