Hugo von Tubein - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461932 N 5099573
Coat of Arms of Hugo von Tubein, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Hugo von Tubein on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Hugo
von Tubein A. 1588'. (I believe the year in the legend to be in error, and should read 1388)

"The lords of Duino, also of Tybein, Duino-Tibein, after Leitnahmen also Hugonen or Haugen of Tybein, were a Ministerialengeschlecht on the upper Adriatic.

Their fiefs were in Istria , on Quarnerobusen (Kvarner) of Fiume (Rijeka) and in Friuli ; they are around 1166 vassals of the Patriarch of Aquileia referred. The exact origin does not seem to be clarified. In the 13th century they come in deeds as ministerials of Aquileia before. It is certain that they both ministerials of counts of Gorizia were. The sex is documented documented from about 1150 to 1406.

In the course of the 13th century, the Duomo was able to stand out from the other nobles of Istria. One reason for this and for their future position of power was their close connection to the counts of Gorizia , to their greatest confidants they counted temporarily, and the location of their headquarters Duino in Trieste Bay, from where they of Monfalcone along the sea ( Adria ) after Istria roads leading dominated. Still in 1281 had to promise to the patriarch, the travelers on the busy commercial street below the castle Hugo Duino Duino to let unmolested. Although they had fiefs of Aquileia, as well as the counts of Gorizia, they always acted amicably with them when it came against the patriarch; They are called the greatest oppressors of Aquileia.

Hugo II. (1252-1308), son of Rudolf I of Duino (1252-1263), 1252 was a lost feud Count Meinhard III. Gorizia and his father, Count Albert III. of Tyrol against Philip of Spanheim , Elect of Salzburg, son of the Duke of Carinthia, led, besides Meinhard sons and other Gorizia ministerials as hostage in Salzburgische captivity (see Peace of Lieserhofen ).

In 1312, when Count Heinrich of Gorizia Jousting ordered, where should attend the nobility from all over Friuli, Rudolf II were. Duino (1296-1319) and Friedrich von Bremp / Prem entrusted with the implementation. At this time, the Duino dynasty exercised the privileges of Fiume.

The greatest power of development was Hugo III. Duino (1297-1328), son of Hugo II., granted, when Count Heinrich II. of Görz on April 23, 1319 unexpectedly in Treviso died. Hugo III. was then general captain of the city and the district Treviso. He was also the captain of the County of Goerz appointed. He called himself henceforth Comitatus Goritiensis et terre Tarvisii capitaneus generalis. But in deeds it also appears as capitaneus super totum comitatum Goricie. The documentary Hugo III. The last time in 1328.

Corresponding documents show that Hugo III. Was married to Stilicha (presumably Stella), who owned the estate after his death. Georg von Duino (1334-1343), the firstborn of Hugo III, was also appointed chief of Gorizia in 1336. At this time the power of Aquileia, as well as that of the Counts of Gorizia, began to fade; probably why he joined in 1366 the Dukes of Austria ( Habsburg on) and recognized as its rulers to. He did not, however, surrender his possessions to the Habsburgs to receive them from them as fiefs. In this way, the Habsburgs succeeded in expanding their sphere of influence and influence to the Adriatic.

The lords of Duino supported the Habsburgs militarily and financially. In return they were at in Carinthia the dominions Bleiburg , Eisenkappel , Gurnitz , Gutenstein , Rechenberg and Wildenstein pledged. After the dismissal of Conrad of Khraig as governor of Krain in 1385 sat Duke Leopold of Austria Georg son, Hugo Duino VIII. (1354-1390), succeeding one. Hugo maintained this office until 1389.

With Hugo IX. (1397, † 1399), the son of Hugh VIII., the male line was extinguished in 1399. He survived his son Reinprecht (1390, † 1396) for three years. Main heirs of the lords of Duino were their relatives, the men of Walsee."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Hugo von Tubein (Hugon Devinski / Hugon Duino / Hugo Tybein)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - modrosrebmo deljen, zgoraj zlata šesterokraa zvezda (zlata osmerokraka zvezda). Slem s krono in modrosrebmo deljeno pemtjo z osmerokrako zlato zvezdo zgoraj. Pregrinjalo modro (srebmomodro). Napis: Hugo von Tubein A. 1388. SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF Variants: * Once a stage stepped bar (the bar presumably black in white plate). * Divided shield above a six-pointed star (according to Valvasor).

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia