Allison Cemetery - Grayson County, TX
14S E 695372 N 3740637
Allison Cemetery is a historic, old cemetery that is still active, with nearly 250 burials. It is located just west of US 377 in rural Grayson County, at Allison Rd and Rich Dr.

A 1997 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Believed to date from the mid-1800s, Allison Cemetery occupies three acres of land. The oldest dated marker is that of a 53-year-old man who was buried in 1865, though some headstones have been moved or were destroyed over time, and older graves may be noted only by roughly shaped rocks. Most of those interred on this site are descendants of H. Dennis, Sr., and other area families. Notable graves include a family of influenza victims believed to have been buried in 1858 and several war veterans. Managed and maintained by descendants, the cemetery is still in use.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Grayson County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 200+