Konrad Krajgški - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461932 N 5099573
Coat of Arms of Konrad Krajgški, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Konrad Krajgški (Conrad von Kreig) on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Conrad von Kreig A 1387'

"Messrs Kraiger of Kraigk (also Krajír of Krajek; Kragirz of Krajk; Kragirz of Kragk; Chreich; Kreig; Kreigh, Criwih, Czech Krajír z Krajku) were among the oldest Ministerialgeschlechtern Carinthia . Since the end of the 13th century they were also in Bohemia and Moravia represented where they acquired other property in the 15th century and its own branch of the family founded. From their Bohemian and Moravian possessions from them also acquired lands in Lower Austria .

Headquarters of the gentlemen of Kraiger Kraigk were Kraiger locks Hochkraig and Niederkraig. The ruins preserved are located on the southern slope of the mountain Kraiger north of Sankt Veit an der Glan .

The oldest known representatives of the gentlemen of Kraiger Kraigk was Dietrich of Kriwig (Dieterus de Krywgg), which in 1091 a pen letter for the Stift St. Paul in Lavanttal testified. From 1168 the Kraiger of Kraigk were vassals , from 1249 Steward of the Duke of Carinthia , where it also the office of Obersterbhofmeisters occupied. In addition, they were ministerials of Gurk . The last male descendant of the Carinthian family was probably Konrad Kraiger von Kraigk, who died in 1564. His possessions inherited Wolfgang and Friedrich von Hardegg , sons of Conrad's sister Barbara.

Members of the Bohemian-Moravian family branch, which is usually referred to as Krajír of Krajek (Krajír z Krajku), were at the service of the kings of Bohemia. They dressed royal country offices, including the governor , governors , High Chancellor, Colonel Viscount and Colonel Landrichter. During the time of the Reformation they supported the Czech Brethren . The last male descendant of this family branch was Joachim Kraiger of Kraigk, who died at the beginning of the 17th century.

Owned by the Bohemian-Moravian family branch were temporarily inter alia Brandeis , Celakowitz , Datschitz , Großrohosetz (Hruby Rohozec), Jung-Bunzlau , country rock , Bistrita , Turnau and Ungarschitz and in Lower Austria Dobersberg , Gilgenberg, Litschau and Reitzenschlag."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Konrad Krajgški (Conrad von Kreig)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
The coat of arms is obliquely divided into silver and red. On the helmet with red-silver ceiling specified a as the shield closed flight. Tilt Right divided blade, above silver or white, red below, a crowned piercing helmet with a high old-fashioned hat with a cuff of ermine and both sides drooping golden cords and tassels between two obliquely white and red tinged eagles' wings.

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia