Jürgen-Ponto-Brunnen, Oberursel - Hessen / Germany
Fountain by artist Claus Bury.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Diese modern gestaltete Brunnenanlage (eingeweiht 1984) wurde im Gedenken an den von Terroristen ermordeten Oberurseler Bürger und Bankier Jürgen Ponto von der Dresdner Bank AG gestiftet.
Der von dem Hanauer Künstler Claus Bury errichtete Brunnen besteht aus einem Ensemble schlichter, reduziert wirkender Granitformen, auf deren Oberfläche sich das Wasser innerhalb leichter Vertiefungen in entgegengesetzte Richtungen mit unterschiedlichen Geschwindigkeiten bewegt."

EN:
"This modern well facility (inaugurated in 1984) was donated by Dresdner Bank AG in memory of the Oberurseler citizen and banker Jürgen Ponto murdered by terrorists.
The fountain erected by Hanauer artist Claus Bury consists of an ensemble of simple, reduced-effect granite molds on the surface of which the water moves at different speeds within slight depressions in opposite directions. "

Admission Prices:
Free