Outdoor Stations of the Cross - Cvilin, Czech Republic
Outdoor Stations of the Cross beside the Pilgrimage Church on the Cvilín Hill.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The tradition of pilgrimages to Cvilín Hill and the Pilgrimage Church of Our Lady of Sorrows (visit link) is more than 400 years old and has survived to the present day. Legend has it since the Middle Ages that a painting depicting Our Lady of Sorrows, placed behind the main altar, has healing powers. This pilgrimage place is an important spiritual centre for all of Silesia.

The Pilgrimage Church of the Elevation of the Holy Rood and Our Lady on Cvilín Hill was built from 1722 to 1728 near a place where an old wooden chapel used to stand. Since the Middle Ages there has been a legend about the healing power of the picture of Our Lady that is placed behind the altar. Every year there are several pilgrimages. The most significant one is held every year in the middle of September and is called the Pilgrimage the Elevation of the Holy Rood and Our Lady. About 150 metres from the church there is an observation tower, which offers a wonderful view of the surrounding countryside,
Materials: bricks, stone