OLDEST - Mabee House - Rotterdam Junction NY
18T E 579082 N 4746364
The Mabee Farm Historic Site, part of the Schenectady County Historical Society, is the oldest house still standing in the Mohawk Valley.
Location: New York, United States

The original 9-acre (3.6 ha) property, including the original 1705 stone house, 1760s brick house, 1790s inn, a family cemetery and more, sits alongside the banks of the Mohawk River and was donated to the Schenectady County Historical Society on January 29, 1993. An H-bent frame Dutch barn, dating from the 1760s, was acquired from the Nilsen family in 1997, moved from Johnstown, N.Y., restored, and re-installed at the Mabee Farm Historic Site. Various educational programs and events are now offered to the public there. In 2007, 27 acres were purchased from a neighboring property and are now the location of the George E. Franchere Education Center, which opened in 2011.

Type of documentation of superlative status: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mabee_House

Location of coordinates: To the side of the house