Bruntal - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Bruntal Chateau
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The chateau is an national cultural monument with an unusual form of an sector of a circle. The courtyard was built in Renaissance style with arcades and a tower. The current appearance comes from the reconstructions in the 16th and 18th century and from the redevelopement in the 19th and 20th century. The most valuable interiors are available for the public.

The exposition of the Chateau consists of 26 halls in the 1st floor and the chapel in the ground floor. These halls are decorated with rococo wallpaintings and equiped with original equipement form the 18th to the 20th century. All this equipement was kept in high artistic and historic quality. An other parts of exposition are: valuable picture gallery, armoury and library. In an other part of the Chateau in Bruntál are halls designated for museum exhibitions. The Chateau is surrounded with large parks and the building of Sala terrena.

There are organized concerts, theatre and music performances, wedding ceremonies and other cultural and social events in the Chateau.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact