Calvaire des marins - Etaples - France
31U E 403029 N 5596923
[EN] Calvary erected in tribute to sailors lost at sea. [FR] Calvaire érigé en hommage aux marins disparus en mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Calvary erected October 25, 1953, by Canon Lecointe, pastor, and Guilluy Mayor, on the embankment of the river Canche, between it and the boulevard of the Empress.
The original Calvary was built in 1818, claimed by the maritime community since 1814.
It consisted originally of a wooden cross.
then located north of the bridge (the Pont Rose), it was moved and replaced with a hard wooden cross at the end of the 19th century, and in 1952, south of the shipyards. Its last restoration took place in 1998 and consists of Calvary itself, and a stele out the names of the boats on which these sailors navigated, located ten meters on the right of Calvary, the latter having been designed by Pierre Baillet, architect.

Plaques and stele remind us the names of sailors lost at sea étaplois since 1831 (for the monument) and 1900 (plaques), both by individual drowning by shipwrecks.

[FR] Calvaire érigé le 25 octobre 1953, par le chanoine Lecointe, curé, et Guilluy, maire, sur la digue de la Canche, entre celle-ci et le boulevard de l'Impératrice.
Le calvaire d'origine a été construit en 1818, réclamé par la communauté maritime depuis 1814.
Il était constitué à l'origine d'une croix en bois.
Situé alors au nord du pont (le Pont-Rose), il fut déplacé et remplacé par une croix en bois dur à la fin du 19e siècle, et en 1952, au sud des chantiers de construction navale. Sa dernière restauration eut lieu en 1998 et il est composé du Calvaire par lui-même, et d'une stèle précisant les noms des bâteaux sur lesquels navigaient ces marins, située à une dizaine de mètres sur la droite du Calvaire, ce dernier ayant été conçu par Pierre Baillet, architecte.

Plaques et stèle nous rappellent les noms des marins étaplois disparus en mer depuis 1831 (pour la stèle) et 1900 (plaques commémoratives), aussi bien par noyades individuelles que par naufrages.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Accès libre et permanent / free and permanent access

Parking coordinates: N 50° 30.982 E 001° 37.968

Date dedicated: 10/25/1953

Sponsor(s): Canon Lecointe, pastor, and Guillot, mayor/le chanoine Lecointe, curé, et Guilluy, maire