Moselotte's Spring - La Bresse, Vosges, France
32U E 351290 N 5321595
La source de "la moselotte" (rivière française du département des Vosges) est sur la Route des crêtes / [EN] The spring of "La moselotte" (French river of the department of Vosges) is on the Road of crests
Location: Grand-Est, France

C’est à cet endroit que naît la rivière la Moselotte près du sommet du Hohneck à 1270 m d’altitude.

Cette source captée par la fontaine de la Duchesse est située dans le flanc sud-ouest du Hohneck. On s’y rend du lac de Blanchemer par un sentier tracé dans les replis du terrain.

La source est très abondante et ne tarit jamais. On dit même que son débit augmente pendant l’été, ce qui s’explique d’ailleurs par la fonte tardive des neiges. Les eaux de cette source donnent naissance à un petit torrent qui se jette dans la rivière Moselotte.

La source a été visitée vers 1551, par Catherine de Danemark, veuve de François 1er, duc de Lorraine. Elle était accompagnée par son beau-frère Nicolas, comte de Vaudémont, avec lequelle elle partageait les devoirs et les prérogatives de la régence.

La source a pris, à ce moment, le nom de fontaine de Son Altesse (désignée sur une carte perspective dressée dans la seconde moitié du XVIe siècle par Thierry Alix, président des Comptes).

Elle doit son nom actuel à une visite de Marguerite de Gonzague, seconde épouse du duc René II, qui s’y désaltéra en 1622. La commune de La Bresse perpétue le souvenir de ce dernier fait, par une inscription sur une plaque placée au pied de la source.

Description extraite de la société d’émulation des Vosges – Parution en 1907

[EN]

It is in this place that is born the river Moselotte near the summit of Hohneck in 1270m (4167ft) of height.

this source captured by the fountain of the Duchesse is situated in the southwest side of Hohneck. We go from the lake of Blanchemer by a path traced in the folds of the ground there.

The spring is very plentiful and never dries up. We say that its flow increases during summer, what is moreover understandable by the late cast iron of snows. Waters of this spring give rise to a small torrent which casts itself into the river Moselotte.

The source spring was visited by 1551, by Catherine of Denmark, widow of François 1st, duke of Lorraine. She was accompanied by her brother-in-law Nicolas, count of Vaudémont, with lequelle she shared the duties and the privileges of the regency.

The spring took, at this moment, the name of fountain of her princess (indicated on a perspective map drawn up in the second half of the XVIth century by Thierry Alix, president of the accounts).

She owes her current name to a visit of Marguerite de Gonzague, assists wife of duke René II, who quenched thirst there in 1622. The municipality of La Bresse immortalizes the souvenir of this last fact, by a registration(inscription) on a plate(patch) placed at the foot of the spring.

Description extracted from the society of emulation of Vosges - Publication in 1907

Public or Private Land?: Public