Adenauerallee (Oberursel) - Hessen / Germany
Inner-city avenue named after Konrad Adenauer
Location: Hessen, Germany

Cause there is a lot to see in this street we load up some more photos from there.

Source: (visit link)
"Die Adenauerallee in Oberursel ist eine innerstädtische Allee und weitet sich zu einem Park. Sie ist nach Konrad Adenauer (CDU), dem ersten Bundeskanzler der Bundesrepublik Deutschland benannt.

Die Adenauerallee beginnt bei der Bärenkreuzung?? und führt bis zur Nassauer Straße. Die Fortsetzung der Adenauerallee in Richtung Frankfurt trägt den Namen Frankfurter Landstraße, die Fortsetzung in die Innenstadt ist die Vorstadt, Fußgängerzone und Haupteinkaufsstraße der Stadt. Die Bärenkreuzung hat ihren Namen vom dort früher gelegenen Gasthof zum Bären. Heute erinnert der Bärenbrunnen ?? an den Traditionsnamen.

Der Eingang in die Adenauerallee wird durch das City Center geprägt. Das zwölfstöckige Wohn- und Geschäftshaus wurde als Kaufhaus der Mitte erbaut, konnte sich aber am Markt nicht durchsetzen. 2007 wurde das Haus für 3,5 Millionen Euro zwangsversteigert. Die untersten drei Geschosse werden gewerblich genutzt, darüber befinden sich 55 Eigentumswohnungen.

Direkt hinter dem City Center weitet sich die Allee zum Park. Die eigentliche Straße führt für den Autoverkehr in Richtung Bahnhof. Am westlichen Straßenrand befinden sich die Häuser mit geraden Hausnummern. Es handelt sich überwiegend um Gastronomie- und Gewerbeimmobilien. Östlich beginnt die Grünanlage, die an ihrem Rand durch eine Anliegerstraße begrenzt wird, an der die ungeraden Hausnummern liegen."

EN:
"The Adenauerallee in Oberursel is an inner-city avenue and extends to a park, named after Konrad Adenauer (CDU), the first Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.

The Adenauerallee begins at the Bärenkreuzung?? and leads to Nassauer Straße. The continuation of the Adenauerallee towards Frankfurt is called Frankfurter Landstrasse, the continuation to the inner city is the suburb, pedestrian zone and main shopping street of the city. The Bärenkreuzung takes its name from the former Gasthof zum Bären. Today the bear fountain ?? recalls the tradition name.

The entrance into the Adenauerallee is dominated by the City Center. The twelve-storey residential and commercial building was built as a department store in the middle, but was not able to penetrate the market. In 2007, the house was forcibly 3.5 million euros. The bottom three storeys are used commercially, there are 55 condominiums.

Just behind the City Center, the avenue leads to the park. The actual road leads to the station for the car. On the western side of the street are houses with straight house numbers. It is mainly catering and commercial real estate. To the east begins the greenery, which is bordered at its edge by a road, on which the odd house numbers lie. "