Former St. Mary's Church Site - Widnes, UK
30U E 517655 N 5911530
This sign is one of a series installed by Halton Borough Council in the area. It describes the history of St. Mary's Church
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Former St. Mary's Church

This site was the location of the original St. Mary's Church which was locally called Widnes Dock Church dedicated to St. Mary.

Built in 1858 it was said to have never been completed. The church was built to serve the growing community of West Bank of about 10000 people who lived in terraced housing and worked in the chemical industry.

Unfortunately, by 1901, the effects of being built on unstable ground were beginning to show and it began to subside, causing the walls to bulge and the roof to twist.

The church was demolished 1911/12.

The graveyard itself was still in active use long after the church was demolished and only finally closed in 1942.

The church occupied the open central area as can be seen on the Ropers map dated 1875, and the frontage faced onto Mersey Road.

The photograph, from the 1890s, shows the presence of many graves. Whilst the headstones have been removed, the graves themselves are still present, and therefore, it is requested that the area is treated with respect.

The New Church

In the early 1900s a new site was obtained near to the promenade, where 45 houses were demolished, and money totalling £11,000 was raised to build a new church.

A foundation stone for the new church was laid on 14th May 1908 by Mrs F H Gossage and the new St. Mary's Church opened on 12 November 1910.

Designed by architects Austin and Paley, the New St. Mary's is a Grade II* Listed Building with its octagonal pulpit set into the boundary walls for outdoor services.

Type of Historic Marker: Free standing metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Halton Borough Council