First Hillsborough Baptist Church - Hillsborough, NB
20T E 372252 N 5087162
Built after the fourth church on this site burned, this incarnation of the First Hillsborough Baptist Church celebrated its centennial in 2012. There has been a church on this site since 1778, the first being nondenominational.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

If I'm following a somewhat convoluted history of this church correctly, this is the fourth church, three of them Baptist, which have stood on this site. Its history goes back to about 1795, when Henry Steeves began to preach to the locals. The First Hillsborough Baptist Church was organized in 1822, possibly in a nearby barn on the 6th of October of that year. There was already a church on the site, a nondenominational church built in 1798, which was removed sometime after that, to become a Methodist church, and the first Baptist church built on the spot. In time this building was removed and a second, larger church erected on the spot.

In 1910 this church, along with the parsonage, burned, to be replaced over the next two years. The present church, then, would have been completed by 1912, as was the parsonage.

A large building, the church has a good sized bell tower in the centre of the front elevation which serves as the entrance and another, smaller round tower at the northwest corner. Given that it is clad in wood shingles, we assume that the round tower is original to the 1912 building. At the southwest corner of the building stands a third tower, this one with a flat roof, crenelations on all four sides and more entrance doors at the bottom.

We can't say for certain, but it appears that, with the construction of the large, new Hillsborough Baptist Church on Salem Road nearby, this church may be, temporarily at least, not holding services.

Immediately south of the church is the Hillsborough Pioneer Cemetery, now a municipal heritage site. It was established, according to Historic Places Canada, in about 1700, which would make it the first cemetery in Hillsborough. The first families to arrive in the area, all Acadian families, chose this hilltop site for their burial ground. The cemetery was used until the early twentieth century.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
First Hillsboro Baptist Early History

Among the early settlers of Hillsborough, New Brunswick, was Heinrich Stief who arrived in the 1780s. His son, Henry (d. 1826) anglicized the name to Steeves and began preaching as a Baptist around 1795.

Joseph Crandall, a great preacher and evangelist of the time, visited Hillsborough in 1822 and began baptizing. By Christmas, there were 77 members of the Baptist church. Joseph Crandall and Steeves both preached in the Church, though Steeves was probably the pastor. In 1834, William Sears became the regular pastor of the church and in 1844 was succeeded by James Wallace.

Between1848 and 1860, three more churches were created from First Hillsboro Baptist Church. Second Hillsboro was organized at Dawson Settlement in 1852, Third Hillsboro at Demoiselle Creek in 1855, and Fourth Hillsborough at Baltimore in 1857.

In 1852, John Hughes became pastor until 1861. He was followed by Levi Marshall in 1862, then James Austen Smith in 1863. In 1867, Rev. W.T. Carey took over the church. Rev. J.C. Blakney came in 1883, and he was followed by Rev. W. Camp in 1886. He stayed with the church until at least 1895.

Miss DeWolfe, a missionary in India, organized a Women's Baptist Missionary Aid Society in 1875. The Young People's Society of Christian Endeavour was started in 1891 to promote an earnest Christian life among its members.

On 13 June 1910, fire consumed the church and the parsonage which were rebuilt over the next two years.
From CanB Archives
Address of Tower: