Smyth Road bridge, Beachburg sub - Ottawa, ON
As driver or pedestrian, care is required.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It is known as the CN (Canadian National Railways) bridge. When it was opened in 1961 it carried CN's Beachburg subdivision and the CP's (Canadian Pacific) Prescott subdivision. Before the bridge was built, the CN and CP lines both had level-crossings over Smyth Road, less than fifty yards apart. The two rail lines were moved much closer so that the bridge could be shared. By 1966, the CP closed that portion of the Prescott subdivision, also known as the Sussex sub. This rail line had been the first railway into Ottawa way back in 1854.

In 2016, this bridge hosts traffic only for VIA Rail, seeing sixteen passenger trains daily. Maintenance on the bridge continues. Recent work on the road level wall resulted in the destruction of a 1963 benchmark.

The only safe places for viewing the bridge are from the sidewalk along either side of Smyth Road.
Bridge Type: Rigid Frame (Concrete Deck and Supports)