McGill House photographed looking east.
An historic Log home in Saegertown, PA

In 1802 this home was built to replace the original residence that burnt down. It has passed through numerous owners, protected by being built over with "modern" materials. Finally, it was purchased by Dr. Mary Beth Hagaman and Charlie Hazen, who vowed to prevent its being torn down.

It has since been restored to a state closer to its original form, although a steel roof has been added to insure its continued longevity. It is believed to be
the oldest building in northwest Pennsylvania.

According to the next door neighbor, efforts are being made to obtain special zoning so the site can have farm animals, and residents to maintain the site as a historical re-enactment complete with period clothing and lifestyle.

The interior is being revamped in an effort to restore it as closely as possible to original.

The windows have been replaced with single-pane hand made reproductions that would have been available in this area during the time period of the photograph.

2 seperate articles are linked to here - both prove very interesting reading.

This 1st one, scroll down past the technical charts to the history.