Gusseisener Brunnen - Füssen, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 627981 N 5269626
Ein historischer Brunnen aus dem Jahr 1872 in der Stadt Füssen. A historic fountain from the year 1872 in the town Füssen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Im Jahr 1872 ließ die Stadt Füssen drei gußeiserne Brunnenkästen im Stadtgebiet installieren. Dies diente der gesundheitlichen Vorsorge. Von den drei Brunnen ist nur noch dieser eine vorhanden. Die beiden anderen wurden verkauft und zieren heute andere Ortschaften in der Region.

Den Brunnen zieren das Stadtwappen von Füssen mit der Jahreszahl 1871 sowie zwei Drachenembleme auf allen vier Seiten des Brunnenkastens.

ENGLISH:

In 1872 the city of Füssen installed three cast iron - fountains in the urban area. This served the health care. Of the three fountains, only this is available. The other two were sold and decorate today other towns in the region.

The fountain is decorated with the coat of arms of the Füssen and the year 1871 as well as two dragon emblems on all four sides of the fountain case.

Quelle / Source:
* (visit link)