Jurij Turjaški - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461926 N 5099572
Coat of Arms of Jurij Turjaški, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Jurij Turjaški (George II. von Auersperg) on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Georg von Aursperg stir. A 1428'

There are two other arms bearing the same heraldry on this wall:
Viljem Turjaški (Wilhelm von Auersperg A 1499)
Janez Turjaški (Johann von Aursperg A 1522)

"Auersperg is one of the oldest noble families, that is Slovenian continuously lived 900 years. Their medieval origins are full of legends. One of them puts the family, in Friuli, at the local castle Uruspergo, which should give the name of the present-day village Guspergo northeast of Cividale. Although there is a possibility that the Friulian Uruspergo actually build one branch of Auersperg, that there is not maintained, this theory remains unproven and for now. the resources are not supported.

Recent research shows that a high standard for the first Auersperg considered Engelberona, which is mentioned in a document from the 1062nd however, remains for now the first in the sources unequivocally attested Auersperg, Engelbert, who is a freelance gentleman named as a witness in a document from the 1162nd the members of the genus freedom Turjak later one participant referred to as the fifth crusade in the early 13th century, the other as a participant in the alleged knightly tournament in Breže 1224th

Auersperg in the middle of the 13th century is still not fully explained the reasons lose free status. At the break the first warning to other Charter Spanheim for Kostanjevica monastery from 1249, in which the witnesses in fifth place mentioned nobilis puer de Owersperch other two Auersperg, who are also listed among the witnesses Herbard and Majnhalm, but stand considerably lower . Very likely this is a mysterious boy for the last member of the old generation. However, it was apparently noble Auersperg boy is still very young, because it occurs without a name, but also the subsequent document's name and status is not indicated. Therefore, it is almost certain that soon after died in 1249, and with it finally shut down as well as its free generation.

Persons who have been continually appearing in the documents and have the epithet Auersperg, apparently no longer belonged to the higher nobility, but lost their high social status. They have become unfree ministerials, thus they descended the aristocratic hierarchy. Nevertheless, it is probably between the two arms of the patronymic link. The new generation is in fact inherited from the old name, city, coat of arms and a few possession. Most of the old Turjaška held in historiography also called pragospostvo Rayon, who later fell on domination Poljane Cušperk, bones, Ribnica and Kocevje, are in fact inherited gentlemen Ortenburg, while the new Auersperg together with a castle taken over only a small part of the property. Perhaps it was in the case of ministerial Turjak for illegitimate branch or branch, which originated from the two, the aristocratic hierarchy, unequal spouses.

But the family has shown great ability to adapt and pragmatism, and he disputes the power is always able to choose the right side. Initially, they were firmly on the side of Spanheims from 1335 on the site of the Habsburgs. Under the auspices of the Auersperg slowly they took on the important job. William I (died 1400) became about 1,384 deputy governor in Trieste, his wife Elizabeth Creteška is in the footsteps of his eponymous mother became a court lady in Cimburgi Mazovian, mother of the future Emperor Frederick III. In the early 15th century, the Auersperg first took place Provincial Governor (George II. - Died around 1428), in 1407 they got the title of Kranj hereditary provincial komornikov 1463 and has the title of Kranj hereditary provincial marshal. In the following centuries, members of the Turjak family repeatedly occupied the city of Kranj provincial administrators and managers, nine members of the Turjak family was in the period of estates administration carried out the highest professional function of the provincial governor. Since the 17th century there were more Auersperg in Kranjska elected to the Estates commissioners representing the executive body of the Provincial Estates. Some of them climbed to the position of president of that body.

Auersperg did not raise only politically, but also economically. In this context, on the one hand skillfully exploited the prince to them in exchange for loyalty awarded various fiefs, on the other hand, the wise reported. Thus, for example. at the end of the 13th century in their hands came Hmeljnik part, a few decades later, the graduation Bela Krajina, Rosegg and Sovinjak Istria and part of Otocec. The number of family members has increased significantly, the side branches are spread mainly by Dolenjski. At the end of the 14th and early 15th century can be found members of Turjak side branches scattered across a number of courts in Dolenjsko (Iska you Racna in Grosuplje, Praprece in Šentjernej, Alder, Prežek, Žapuže ...). One of these members was also Jakob (died in 1499) - it was probably the illegitimate son Herbarda Turjak (died around 1453) from Mokronog - parish priest of Šentrupert, Dolenjska Archdeacon and the first Novo free. In the 15th century the family so tenure as a patronymic extend Styria, Croatia and Lower Austria.

Obtaining extensive heritage Šumberških after 1443 led in 1467 to the great division of property and possession of the family of Auersperg, which resulted in the cleavage of the family in Turjak and šumberško branch. The center of the latter are represented castles Šumberk and Zuzemberk to its extinction at the beginning of the 17th century, the aristocratic society judged higher than Auersperg branch. 1497 Emperor Maximilian John Turjak (died 1529) from šumberške branches and its descendants elevate the "Ensign" Holy Roman Empire and thus actually increased from the Knights in the Lord. Thus Janez Like his uncle, William (died about 1507) named Rich, the city held the Provincial Governor; William was some time provincial vicedom. Son of John Volf Engelbert (died 1557) was known as a very knowledgeable gentleman and a music lover to whom musical works devoted to a number of renowned musicians of the time. His sons were known particularly for military engagement against the Turks - Janez (died 1580) as Commander of the Croatian Military Border, Andrej (1557-1593) as the winner of the Battle of Sisak. Šumberška branch is the male side extinct in the early 17th century. Her estate was merged with the possession of the main line to Turjaku.

Until the 16th century, when the majority of the medieval noble families already extinct, the Auersperg climbed to the top of the Kranj. It is 16th century represents their period of most intense activity. In this time also includes the formal raising Auersperg Barone during 1550. One of the most memorable Turjak of that time was Herbard (1528-1575), the tragic hero of the Battle of Budacka 1575. Several other members of the family Auersperg prejudice to high positions in the army, for example. Herbard (1613-1669), a pioneer in the branch Šrajbarski turn, which was also the twenty-third Karlovac General. It is the military defense of Slovenian lands is one of the main merits of Turjak family."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link) (and further reading)

"Turjak Castle (pronounced [tu'?ja?k]; Slovene: grad Turjak or turjaški grad, German: Burg Ursperg, later Burg Auersperg) is a 13th-century castle located above the settlement of Turjak, part of the municipality of Velike Lašce in the Lower Carniola region of Slovenia. The castle is 20 km southeast of Ljubljana and is considered among the most impressive in the area."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Jurij Turjaški (George II. von Auersperg)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - Jurij Turjaški. na rdečem zlat tur (na rdečem rjav tur z zlatim obročem v nosnicah). Zlat šlem s krono in dvigajočim se rjavim turom. Pregrinjalo zlatordeče. Napis: Georg von Aursperg stir. A 1428 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia