50th anniversary of the Naval Povoense Club - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
Plaque commemorating the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Naval Povoense Club.
Location: Porto, Portugal

In one of the most important squares of the city there is a monument to José Rodrigues Maio, known as Blind of Maio, and several clubs and associations have him as their patron. Because of this those associations place plaques in the monument pedestal to commemorate special dates.

This plaque reads:
quote:

Homenagem do Clube Naval Povoense ao seu patrono no 50º aniversário 1904-1954

Tribute of the Naval Povoense Club to his patron on the 50th anniversary 1904-1954

Clube Naval Povoense
"It is one of the oldest and most prestigious of Povoa de Varzim clubs, sharing their very strong connection to the sea all the sporting and leisure activities associated with it.
Founded in 1904, it was born as eminently sports college, cultural and parochial. It was designed to promote several amusement among its members, especially regattas, swimming and rowing, as well as physical and intellectual development of members, but also create a library and a museum to build boats. Early services provided extremely high ground in the propaganda of our beach."

Translated from the official website: (visit link)

José Rodrigues Maio, known as Blind of Maio
"José Rodrigues Maio, more commonly known as Cego do Maio (8 October 1817 - 13 November 1884) was a Portuguese hero, lifeguard and fisherman from Póvoa de Varzim.

He was awarded with the highest condecoration of the State, the Collar of Knight of the Order of the Tower and Sword and the Gold medal of the Royal Humanitarian Society of Porto, placed personally by King Louis I for the lives that he saved in the sea of Póvoa de Varzim."
From: (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 1904