Crescent Gardens, Crescent Road, Harrogate, N Yorks, UK
A plaque mounted on a stone block giving the history of Crescent Gardens.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque reads

Crescent Gardens derives its name from the Crescent Inn, and early 18th century establishment known originally as 'The Globe' and later as 'The Half Moon'. The discovery in 1783 of an important mineral spring brought prosperity to the inn before its demolition in the 1890's for the construction of these gardens. Nearby once stood the old Victoria Baths, built in 1832 by John Williams as the first purpose built baths in Harrogate. After the opening of the Improvement Commissioners' New Victoria Baths in 1871 they became redundant and were later bought by Sampson Fox for re-erection on his Grove House estate. The Eastern part of Crescent Gardens forms part of The Stray.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Harrogate Borough Council