Hotel Pestana - Porto, Portugal
Location: Porto, Portugal

"On the waterfront of the legendary Douro, with fabulous views over the river and the historic Port wine houses on the other bank, the four star Pestana Porto Hotel – World Heritage Site has the most enchanting location in Porto. It is situated right on the charming historic Ribeira square, the discerning traveller’s first port of call.

With this privileged location, merely staying at this hotel already means that one has experienced the inimitable essence of Porto, and it is also an excellent base from which to explore the Unesco World Heritage proclaimed historic city centre, with all the most important landmarks within walking distance. Or take the historic tram to the mouth of the Douro, or even a cruise on the river, departing from the waterfront right in front of the hotel.

The hotel itself forms part of the more than 2000 year history of Porto, incorporating a group of buildings dating back to the sixteenth century; it has been completely rebuilt as a luxurious modern hotel, offering all the comfort and facilities modern travellers could wish for.

This combination of location, history and comfort means that all visitors leave with special memories."

From: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Pestana Porto