Stockalperturm - Gondo, VS, Switzerland
32T E 433656 N 5116161
The Stockalper Tower of Gondo was built between 1666 and 1684 and controled the freight traffic of the easten part of the Simplon route.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Stockalperturm is located in the village center of Gondo. The massive five-storey stone building has on the east side an eight-storey stair tower and the original stepped gable.

The location is strategically favorable, here is where the two possible routes to the Simplon pass separate, so Jodok von Stockalper could control the whole goods traffic on his trade route. The tower served as a warehouse, transshipment center, administration building and inn.

Even after the era of Stockalper, the tower served as an inn and played an important role in the smuggling of goods between Italy and Switzerland. The exact uses have not been documented for a long time. In the end, it served as a workshop, warehouse and shop, until he was nearly destroyed by a landslide in October 2000.

Since the reconstruction, the tower is a hotel, convention center and restaurant. A part of the building contains a museum about the gold mining in Gondo during the end of the 19th century.

DE: Der Stockalperturm von Gondo befindet sich im Dorfzentrum.

Der massive fünfstöckige Mauerbau hat an der Ostseite einen achtstöckigen Treppenturm und noch die originalen Treppengiebel.

Die Position liegt strategisch günstig, da sich hier die zwei möglichen Routen zum Simplonpass trennen und Jodok von Stockalper so den gesamten Warenverkehr auf seiner Handelsroute kontrollieren konnte. Der Turm diente als Warenlager, Umschlagplatz, Verwaltungsgebäude und Herberge.

Auch nach der Ära Stockalper diente der Turm noch als Herberge und spielte auch eine wichtige Rolle im Warenschmuggel zwischen Italien und der Schweiz. Die genauen Verwendungszwecke sind für lange Zeit nicht dokumentiert. Zuletzt diente er als Werkstatt, Warenlager und Geschäft, bis er im Oktober 2000 von einem Erdrutsch fast zur Hälfte zerstört wurde.

Seit dem Wiederaufbau ist der Turm ein Hotel, Tagungszentrum und Restaurant. Ein Teil des Gebäudes enthält ein Museum über dem Goldabbau in Gondo zum Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact