Cathedral Mary's Birth - Nischni Nowgorod - Russia
Cathedral Mary's Birth
Location: Russia

The Virgin Mary's Birth Cathedral (also called Stroganov Church) is a Russian Orthodox cathedral in the city of Nizhny Novgorod in Russia. The cathedral was built from 1696 to 1716 by Grigori Dmitrievich Stroganov.

History
The construction of the Cathedral of Our Lady was begun in 1696. The construction work on the building was completed in 1701. In the same year a fire destroyed the new church building. The rebuilt cathedral was consecrated in 1719 by the Archbishop of Nizhny Novgorod.

In 1913, the church was completely renovated inside and outside. In the 1930s the Cathedral was closed by the Bolsheviks. During the Second World War there was a pharmacy and a camp.

The Cathedral of the Virgin Mary was closed until 1993. It was re-consecrated on 3 June 1993. Of the original 46 icons, 43 have survived until today.

On July 23, 2008, Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin handed the bishop the icon of the resurrection of Jesus Christ. This had previously been stolen from the cathedral in 2004. In 2007 the icon was bought by an Estonian collector and brought to Russia.

description
The cathedral has five domes. At the south-western end of the complex is the bell tower, at the upper end of which a clock is mounted.

Inside and outside the building, windows, portals and entrances are made of white stone.

The cathedral has some significant icons. Among them are an old icon of St. Nicholas of Myra, Seraphim of Sarov, and Philaret Drosdow.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church