Meteor City Trading Post - Winslow, Arizona, USA.
12S E 505881 N 3883506
Meteor City Trading Post - Opened as a service station in 1938. The quirky trading post is another Mother Road casualty of the Interstate. Located just off old Route 66. near the Barringer Meteor Crater, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Alas the Meteor City Trading Post is now in near ruin, apparently ransacked. & what was said to be the Worlds longest Route 66 map has collapsed to the desert floor. The dream catcher may catch your 66 dreams, & at least the landmark, odd shaped, Mohawked Geodesic Dome still stands, defying the desert sand.

"The business began as a service station opened in 1938 by Joseph Sharber. In 1941 Jack Newsum took over, gave it the name Meteor City, and turned it into an attraction where one could purchase gas, groceries, and curios. A roadside sign advertised it as a city with a population of 1. After Newsum married in 1946, he updated the population to 2.

The trading post's landmark dome was added in 1979. It appeared in the 1984 movie Starman, directed by John Carpenter and starring Jeff Bridges.

In 1990 the dome burned down and was replaced by the structure that remains today." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

The Name: Meteor City:
"The name "meteor" comes from the nearby meteorite impact crater, Barringer Crater, named after Daniel Barringer who suggested its meteoric origin when most believed it to be an extinct volcano).

City, is a rather pompous title because a "city" is an inhabited place of greater size, population, or importance than a town or village, and this city never had more than 2 inhabitants.

Route 66 was aligned through the area in 1926 following the National Old Trails highway. The road was realigned later and in 1938, the Trading post was built. The freeway (I-40) bypassed it in the late 1970s but an exit was built just east of it, giving easy access to the trading post." Text Source: (visit link)
Building Address:
Meteor City, Route 66/ I40 , Arizona, USA.