Newlin Cemetery - Newlin, TX
14S E 367471 N 3830105
Newlin Cemetery dates to 1904, and was designated a Historic Texas Cemetery in 2009. It is located on Hall County Road 29, north of town, and there are just over 400 burials here.

Today, Newlin is somewhere between a ghost town and a rural community. These red dirt roads are unimproved, and will give you plenty of trouble if they're wet. You've been warned.

While the official historical marker is just the medallion and plate, there is a complementary sign here that provides some background:

Newlin Cemetery
A Texas Historical Cemetery

Settlement of this area of Hall County began in the late 1880's. The town of Newlin was founded as a station on the Fort Worth & Denver City Railroad about 1887. The first marked graves are Earnest Nelson (1888-1891), Robert Grundy (1894-1894), and Albert Wimbley (1883-1898). At least 20 veterans of the Civil War, World War I & II, and the Korean War are interred here. "Uncle Tom and Aunt Mary" Willis, grandparents of renowned Western Swing fiddler Bob Wills, were buried here in 1920 and 1936. Newlin Cemetery contains over 300 marked graves that includes most of the Newlin pioneers.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Newlin, TX

Approximate number of graves: 400+