Historical Marker of Estátua Equestre de D. Nuno Álvares Pereira - Batalha, Portugal
29S E 514904 N 4389828
This Historical marker in placed in front of the historic statue of D. Nuno Álvares Pereira and it includes Braille so the blinds can read it too.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The Historical Marker reads:

"This statue from the 20th century (1966-1968), was made by the sculptor Lopoldo de Almeida, and shows Nuno Álvares Pereira, the Constable, a soldier and a strategist in the Battle of Aljubarrota. A very important figure from the Middle Ages, he participate as a simple brother in the Carmelite community at the Carmo Convent in Lisbon. He was canonised by Pope Benedict XVI in April 2009. Since then, he has been known as Saint Nuno of Saint Mary"
Accessibility Activity: Historical Marker with Braille

Time available: 24/7