Alexander Mackenzie - Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
17T E 387010 N 4761289
The unusual cause of death of Alexander Mackenzie, a nephew of the Second Canadian Prime Minister by the same name.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This inscription which records the unusual death of Alexander Mackenzie is located on a larger Mackenzie family monument which is located withing the Lakeview cemetery in Sarnia Ontario.
The inscription reads:

ALEXANDER MACKENZIE,
Drowned by wreck of S.S. Algoma,
off ISLE ROYALE, 7th,, Nov. 1885.
AGED 24 YEARS.

This is NOT the same Alexander Mackenzie (1822-1892) that served as Canada's second Prime Minister, but was instead the nephew of the former Prime Minister.

Alexander Mackenzie (?1861-1885) died during the sinking of the S.S Algoma, a steamship operating between Owen Sound and Thunder Bay (Ontario). For an excellent account of the ship and the sinking, please refer to this website: http://freepages.folklore.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bldr/algoma3.html

The Sinking of the S.S. Algoma:

The passenger steamship Algoma, built in Scotland in 1883, was one of three (identical?) steamships ordered by the Canadian Pacific Railway Company. According to information on the previously mentioned ancestry.com website, Alexander Mackenzie was a crew member on the ship:

Alexander Mackenzie, age 24, purser, was responsible for handling of money on board, including purchase of supplies, muster inspection in order to verify who actually worked on board for payroll duties; handling of fees and charges, and currency exchange. Alexander, son of Hope Fleming Mackenzie and Helen Reid Young, and was the nephew of Canada’s Prime Minister Alexander Mackenzie (1822-1892).

The date of the sinking is important, and is likely attributable to a phenominon known as the "Witch of November":

The Witch of November, or November Witch, refers to the strong winds that frequently blow across the Great Lakes in autumn. The "witches" are caused by intense low atmospheric pressure over the Great Lakes pulling cold Canadian/Arctic air from the north or northwest and warm Gulf air from the south. When these cold and warm air masses collide, they can result in hurricane force winds that stir up large waves on the Lakes.

More details about the life and death of the S.S. Algoma, from Wikipedia:

The Algoma was built in 1883 by Aitken & Mansell in Glasgow, Scotland, for use by the Canadian Pacific Railway Company. The Algoma was 262 feet long, with a 38-foot beam, a depth of 23 feet, and measured 1750 tons as originally built. It was powered by a compound steam engine driving a screw, and had two masts in case of an engine breakdown. The ship was designed to accommodate 240 first-class passengers and 500 in steerage.

On November 5, 1885, the Algoma left Owen Sound for Thunder Bay, carrying general merchandise, railway supplies, and 37 passengers, the fewest it had ever carried. The ship passed into Lake Superior on November 6; when it was about halfway across the lake it ran into a blinding snowstorm. The sails were set to stabilize the ship, but it drifted off-course. At about 4 am on the morning of November 7, the captain ordered the sails lowered and changed course. At 4:40 am, shortly after resuming steam power, the Algoma ran aground on the southeast shore of Mott Island off Isle Royale.

The ship was grounded so that the waves pummeled the bow section. At about 6 am, the ship broke in two, with the stern grounded on the shore and the bow drifting off. Many of the passengers and crew were swept away, but three people made it to shore (only 50 feet away) and another 11 remained in the bow section of the ship until the morning of November 8, when the storm abated. The survivors all got to shore on November 8, and stayed that night with a party of fishermen. On November 9, the Athabasca was intercepted and the survivors were taken on to Thunder Bay.

The wreck of the Algoma was the worst loss of life in the history of Lake Superior shipping.

Type of Death Listed: Accident