Flow of the Dawson River - Theodore, QLD
A mosaic in Junction Park representing the flow of the Dawson River & diversity of local industry, fauna & flora.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The mosaic was designed by local artist Tracey Hewitt & crafted by members of the Theodore community. The mosaic project was built in recognition of the strength of the Theodore community following the 2010/2011 flood event.

The mosaic has two sides with one representing the flora & fauna of the area. Black cockatoos, Saratoga fish, Tawny Frogmouth Owls, Fitzroy Bottom Breathing Turtles and the Livistonia Palm are displayed.

The opposite side represents the town & industry with Bottle Trees, wheat, cotton, a water wheel, a cow and a slightly abstracted version of the water tower and town's main street.

In addition to the small pieces of broken tile plates & bowls were also used.
Junction Park