Pope Paul II At St. Mary's Basilica - Krakow, Poland
34U E 424034 N 5546024
This small plaque is one of a number throughout Krakow that celebrates the life of Karol Wojtyla (Pope John Paul II). It is on the wall of the Church Of Our Lady Assumed Into Heaven (St. Mary's Basilica).
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

This plaque is next to a much larger bronze commemorative plaque which is also dedicated to Pope John Paul II, but for a different reason. The large bronze plaque is not part of this series of signs.

This series of plaques are known as "Footsteps of John Paul II". They are a triangular metal plaque with a picture of Jesus Christ on the Cross at the top and a few words of description at the bottom. A web document lists the major sites and the reason why they were placed. link

"Krakow is the only city in the world, which in its material tissue has no place related to almost all life Pope John Paul II. It is the city She remembers him as a student of Polish philology, worker, actor, poet, seminarian, young priest celebrates its first Masses, university lecturer, pastor of students and families, bishop, Metropolitan Cracow and finally - as The head of the Catholic Church. Although the appointment of the Holy See in 1978. Karol Wojtyla (John Paul II) lived already in Krakow, his every arrival Royal City left a traces not only in human hearts. To remember those meetings, put Cracovians He monuments, put plaques, called his name important institutions. Karol Wojtyla (later Pope John Paul II) was present in Krakow 65 years of his life. Krakowianie know the places associated with his life. many They look at them as a sort of "stations on the road of John Paul II." Wishing to help you locate these places, especially newcomers from other cities and from abroad, this publication mentions thirty-seven most, selecting them on the map. The route runs by these was called "In the Footsteps of John Paul II." Adoption calls for the transition of these pathways can help us better understand phenomenon, which in the modern world was the figure of John Paul II, for him Cracovia totius Poloniae urbs celeberrima ( "Krakow the most famous among Polish cities ")".

The text of this plaque is as follows
SCIEZKAMI JANA PAWLA II
Bazylica najswletszej Maryl Panny
w tym kosciele w latach 1952 - 1957
ks. Karol Wojtyla byl kaznodzieja i spowiednikiem
which can be translated as
FOOTSTEPS OF JOHN PAUL II
CHURCH OF OUR LADY ASSUMED INTO HEAVEN
In this church between 1952 - 1957
Karol Wojtyla was a preacher and confessor
The above web page has further information about Pope John Paul's time at the Basilica.
POLISH
"W latach 1952–1957 Jan Pawel II byl kaznodzieja i spowiednikiem w tej bazylice. Jako papiez odwiedzil ja trzykrotnie, a w 1991 r. przy oltarzu stojacym u jej wejscia odprawil msze swieta, podczas której dokonal beatyfikacji bl. Anieli Salawy. 17 maja 1981 r. przed bazylika Mariacka zebrali sie wszyscy uczestnicy bialego marszu zorganizowanego po zamachu na zycie Jana Pawla II (w sciane kosciola wmurowane sa tablice upamietniajace beatyfikacje Anieli Salawy i bialy marsz). Kilka dni po smierci papieza, 7 kwietnia 2005 r., wyruszyl stad na Blonia zorganizowany przez krakowska mlodziez bialy marsz wdziecznosci."

ENGLISH translation
"In the years 1952-1957, John Paul II was a preacher and confessor in the basilica. As the Pope visited her three times, and in 1991. at the altar standing at its entrance celebrated Mass during which he has made of the beatification Bl. Salawa Angeles. May 17, 1981 r. Lady Basilica They gathered all the participants of white march organized after the attempt on the life of John Paul II (in the wall of the church embedded are plaques commemorating the beatification Angeles Salawa and white march). A few days after the pope's death, April 7 2005., Set off from here on Blonie organized by Krakow white youth march gratitude."
Group that erected the marker: Municipality of Krakow Department of Information, Tourism and City Promotion

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
St. Mar's Basilica