Ulrik Senk Ostroviški - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461928 N 5099574
Coat of Arms of Ulrik Senk Ostroviški, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Here are two Coats of Arms of Ulrik Senk Ostroviški on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Ulrich Schenk von Osterwiz A 1414' & 'Ulrich Schenk von Osterwiz A 1428'

Ulrich Schenk von Osterwiz (Ulrik Senk Ostroviški) a nobleman, who held his post 2 times at "Ojstrica Castle (Slovene: Grad Ojstrica, German: Osterwitz, Osterwiz, Osterbitz). A castle above the settlement of Loke in the Municipality of Tabor in central Slovenia. Today only a ruin remains of the castle on a hill locally known as Stari Grad (Old Castle) southwest of the settlement core. It was originally built in the 13th century and belonged to the Counts of Celje. It was abandoned in the 16th century after it was attacked during a peasant revolt in 1535. By the early 17th century it was already a ruin. Today all that remains are parts of the fortifications.

Ojstrica Castle was historically believed to be the site where Veronika of Desenice was imprisoned and eventually murdered."

SOURCE - (visit link)

There is another shield nearby for Jost Senk Ostroviški with the same heraldry. It bears the legend 'Jobst Schench von Osterwiz A 1429'
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Ulrik Senk Ostroviški (Ulrich Schenk von Osterwitz)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - Ulrik Senk Ostroviški: na črnem usločen srebrn lemez. Zlat šlem s črno perutjo s srebrnim lemezom. Pregrinjalo srebmočmo. Napis: Ulrich Schenk von Osterwitz A 1414 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia