Pope John Paul II Memorial Tablet - Krakow, Poland
34U E 424034 N 5546024
This Bronze memorial tablet is on the wall of St. Mary's Basilica and celebrates 3 events in the life of Pope John Paul II.
Location: Małopolskie, Poland

Pope John Paul II, was the first ever Polish Pope and so especially admired and loved in all Poland, but especially Krakow where he became a Bishop in 1958. In addition in 1991 he Beatified Angela Salawa in the nearby Market Square. She also had close associations with Krakow and at the ceremony the Pope announced "This daughter of the Polish people who was born in nearby Siepraw was associated for a large part of her life with Krakow. It is in this city that she worked, that she suffered, and that her holiness came to maturity. While connected to the spirituality of St. Francis of Assisi, she showed an extraordinary responsiveness to the action of the Holy Spirit".

The plaque shows Pope John Paul II dressed in his papal gown, sitting on a throne and with his right hand raised in Benediction. He is flanked by two standing figures.

There are also two buildings engraved at the sides of the tablets. The left hand building is St. Mary's Basilica, where the tablet is fixed and the right hand side is the St. Peter's Basilica in Rome.

An inscription in Polish tells us why the tablet was erected.
OJCU SWIETEMU JANOWI PAWLOWI II NA PAMIATKE MSZY SW BEATYFIKACYJN ANIELI SALAWY KTORA SPRAWOWAL 13 SIERPNIA 1991 R NA RYNKU KRAKOWSKIM W 40 ROCZNICE JEGO SWIECEN BISKVPICH NA WAWEL I W 20 ROCZNICE PONTYFIKATU NA STOLICY PIOTROWEJ
WDZIECZNI KRAKOWIANIE 16 X 1998 RP
This can betranslated into Enlish.
POPE JOHN PAUL II IN MEMORY OF THE MASS OF BEATIFICATION ANGELA SALAWA WHICH HELD 13 AUGUST 1991 ON THE MARKET IN KRAKOW. 40 ANNIVERSARY OF HIS ORDINATION AS BISHOP AT WAWEL AND THE 20 ANNIVERSARY OF HIS PONTIFICATION ON THE THRONE OF PETER.
THANKFUL CRACOVIANS 16 X 1998 RP
Your impression of the sculpture?: