William Vranjepeški - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461928 N 5099574
Coat of Arms of William Vranjepeški, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of William Vranjepeški on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Wilhelm von Rabenstein A 1413'

Wilhelm von Rabenstein (William Vranjepeški), a nobleman of "Kranjska (German Krain, Latin Carniola), a historical province, which is roughly comprised of today's Slovenian region Gorenjska, Dolenjska and Notranjska. It was first mentioned in 973 as part of the Duchy of Carinthia. From the year 1002 onwards it has been Kranjska independent markgraviate with their own border dukes. In 1364 he became a duchy and from 1849 to 1918 was kronovina. As an administrative unit was part of the medieval Kranjska Empire and then the Habsburg monarchy. With the establishment of the State of Slovenes as a special unit was abolished, a large part of its territory but with the Treaty of Rapallo part of Italy. Today, the territory of the former Kranjska almost entirely in the Republic of Slovenia, a small part of it is also in the Republic of Italy."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: William Vranjepeški (Wilhelm von Rabenstein)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - Viljem Vranjepeški: na zlatem črna vrana na zelenem griču. Slem z zelenim svltkom, ob le-tem navzgor usmerjena črna peresa, v njem pa črna vrana. Za šlemom je desno sedem, levo pa šest usločenih zlatih strokov. PregrinjEilo zlatočrnordeče (čmozlato). Napis: Wilhelm von Rabenstein A 1413 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia