The Circle of Time, A Millennium Sculpture - Kirriemuir, Angus.
Millennium sculpture in the centre of Kirriemuir in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This sculpture is situated in Cumberland Close, just off the High Street in Kirriemuir, adjacent to the premises of its sculptor, Bruce Walker. Funded by a public appeal by the Kirriemuir Millennium Projects Trust, it was unveiled on the 21st September 2002 by the Rt. Hon. The Lady Lyell.

The plaque at its foot reads as follows "The verse carved around the base of the sculpture is derived from ancient Egyptian hieroglyphs attributed to Toth, or Hermes, as he was known by the Greeks. He was a great Egyptian sage who lived around 3000BC. His wisdom and knowledge were so vast that he was given the title "Trismegitus" meaning "Thrice Great". In this verse he explains that Time is but a circle, with no beginning or end. The centre piece of the sculpture depicts a Celtic carving from a stone cross discovered in Kirriemuir in 1995, and dated around the 9th century CE. Here again lies a connection with the endless circle, as most Celtic artwork represents eternity trough its interwoven carvings with no beginning or end. Amidst a timeless universe, Planet Earth is but a tiny organic cell, where humanity has the possibility of playing a vital role in its evolution. Water is an essential element in the survival of life, the water which flows from this sculpture comes from an ancient well which started its journey as rain clouds discharging their life giving burden on to these very lands where our Pictish forebears reigned. It has flowed on unseen through the centuries to be captured in a nearby artesian well, dug here so long ago to provide water for the early inhabitants of Kirriemuir. So in essence, this combination of earth and water symbolises the hermetican concept that time as like a circle where all the parts are so linked that you cannot say where it begins or ends, for all points both proceed and follow one another for ever."

Can you tell us who created the item: Bruce Walker

Condition of the item: Good