The New England Settlers - Worcester MA
19T E 267660 N 4683583
The New England Settlers Monument is located at the intersection of Highland Street and Park Avenue in Worcester. It pay tribute a variety of activities of early New England settlers.

The New England Settlers monument was erected with a $75,000 bequest from the estate of Ellen Rogers-Kennedy. The memorial is a tribute to the early settlers of Massachusetts. The memorial is 26' high and 36' long. It was sculpted by Maurice Sterne and dedicated on December 6, 1929. A central bronze sculpture of farmers is surrounded by a base containing sixteen deep relief panels showing early settlers engaged in a variety of occupations.

The bronze sculpture on top of the base depicts a man and a woman engaged in farming. The man on the right and a woman on the left are walking on either side, and holding the handles, of a central plow. The woman is carrying grain in the a fold of her dress. The man is cradling a sack in his left hand. The sculpture was created by Maurice Sterne and dedicated on December 6, 1929.

The sixteen relief panes depict:

A women is standing over a resting man.