Survey Stone - King Township, Ontario
17T E 606292 N 4861299
A bit of a mystery of why this stone is here, but the helpful folks at the local archives state that maps from 1860 and 1878 show a road intersection here. A photo from 1915 shows a lane way, but in 1970 even that had disappeared.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A road/laneway seemed to run from this spot in a southwesterly direction to meet King Road east of the 10th Concession. On both 1860 and 1878 maps it seems that King Road did not meet up at the concession but was slightly above the road as we know it today.

The archivist also said that there are several examples where the surveyors measurements were off as they tramped through the thickly wooded terrain. In fact nearly all the sideroads in this area between Highway 9 and the 10th Concession Rd are off as is the 17th at Dufferin.

The earliest settlements in King were in the eastern portion from Aurora to Kettleby and the on to Lloydtown The early survey of King Township (about 1800) was done by John Stedman. It was later continued in 1836 – 1839 by a Callighan and in 1850 by John Ryan. The archivist wondered if the "R" on the stone stood for this latter surveyor.

Thank you to the King Township archives for their help to add some pieces to this puzzle.
Type of survey mark: stone