Grof Volk Angelbert Turjaški - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461936 N 5099569
Coat of Arms of Grof Volk Angelbert Turjaški, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana
Location: Slovenia

Coat of Arms of Meinhard II of Gorzia on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana. The arms bear the legend 'Wolf Engelbrecht Graf von Aursperg stirbt den 28. april 1673'

"He was born probably in Žužemberk Castle, which is a division Turjaška held between father and uncle Ditrihom Herbardom belonged to the first. He had four younger brothers, but two died as a child. Middle brother Herbard (1613-69) was a soldier, 23 Karlovac General and founder of arms of Auersperg Šrajbarski on the turn and back in Komenda, the youngest brother Janez Vajkard (1615-77) by the Minister at the imperial court and a pioneer prince Auersperg line. Father took care of the excellent education of the children. The younger of two sent to the Jesuits in Munich, Wolf Engelbert, who was as firstborn destined to inherit his father's titles and his position, and he studied with the Jesuits of Ljubljana and Graz. After graduation in 1633 he made a journey through Italian and German lands.

Initially, the entire family is Protestant, but due to the Counter-Reformation pressures prince's father DITRE along with the firstborn 1625 in Ljubljana Jesuits public moved to the Catholic faith. This example was followed by some noblemen of Kranj, which was also one of the reasons that the Emperor in 1630 by then Barone Auersperg elevate the counts.

Career Engelbert Wolf began the reign of Emperor Ferdinand II., When he became the emperor's cupbearer and Chamberlain. A few years later (1643) the emperor assigned the function of the Provincial Manager 1649 is the deceased prince Anton Eggenbergu took the position of the Provincial Governor. In this position he remained nearly a quarter century, until his death in 1673. He wore the title of Supreme hereditary chamberlain of provincial and Supreme succession of provincial Marshal Carniola and Slovenian Mark, was the imperial secret councilor and since 1660 has had the title of Excellency.

More as a politician was known as a supporter and patron of the arts. On his initiative in Ljubljana stopped numerous Italian artists, architects, sculptors, musicians and painters (his portrait is put paint Joachim von Sandrartu, one of the most important painters of the time). At the initiative of Emperor Leopold I. 1664 Estates encouraged to celebrate the feast of the Immaculate Conception and the Kranj vicedomom vowed that her honor made a pillar in front of a Jesuit church in Ljubljana.

His mansion (later called princely mansion) in a new market that has started to build already in the 30 years of the 17th century, it became the center of cultural events. It is conducted Italian opera, and later also the German performance. A lot of attention caused some also its rich library, the largest of its kind in Carniola and beyond, which is between 1655-68 edited and wrote Janez Ludvik Schönleben. It contained a number of manuscripts and incunabula; At the end of the 17th century it was considered almost 7000 volumes. Even the building itself mansion and its surroundings stand out from the then average. Valvasor describes primarily a beautifully landscaped garden of the mansion, where they grow the trees and orange trees. It is built several buildings for recreation and contemplation, and he decorated with stone plastics. The mansion is Engelbert Wolf hosted the Emperor Leopold I, when he visited Ljubljana in 1660. The manor was damaged in the big earthquake in Ljubljana and in the early 20th century destroyed; in its place today stands the Library.

Žužemberk castle and chateau in Ljubljana were not the only property which they possessed. Already in 1641 from George Bartholomew Count ZWICKL-Khisel purchased the Gottschee estate, along with the Poljansko domination. Incumbent city of Gottschee domination, decaying Fridrihštajn is abandoned. As a replacement for the Kocevje built a new castle, which was completely destroyed during World War II. Since it was Gottschee estate, county, with the acquisition of domination he earned the title of Count of Gottschee. This title also received all his successors, who were the owners Kocevja. Engelbert Wolf domination in Kocevska are marked by conflicts between him and his subjects. Already 1,654 farmers have appealed to Caesar, give them a new addition to the regular Mr. imposing extraordinary taxes. Cesar has rejected their complaint and ordered them to be obedient to his master. Farmers are thus not come to terms and have revolted in 1662. Wolf Engelbert is then shown its strong side and has successfully suppressed the rebellion. Five years later, the emperor Leopold gave Kocevje town, which was until then princely.

Wolf Engelbert in his will, which he wrote already in 1654, twenty years before his death, for his universal heir determine brother John Vajkard. Under the terms of the will it is also at his death in 1673 all the property inherited by a brother Janez Vajkard, this is a complete šumberško-Žužemberk heritage passed to the princely line Auersperg. The heritage among others judge also Visnja Gora, mansion Kozjak and small village in Dobrnic and health spas in (Dolenjskih) Toplicah. Even before his death, he edited the family tomb in the chapel of St. Anthony of Padua in Ljubljana Franciscan monastery, which are next to him in the next century cemetery majority in Kranjska wild Counts and Auersperg."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Wolf Engelbrecht Graf von Aursperg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Slovene - Grof Volk Angelbert Turjaški: razčetverjen s srebmim ščitkom z vzjjetim rdečim levom. 1 in 4. na rdečem polju zlat tur; 2. in 3. na zlatem zlata stolica, za njo čm orel (na zlatem srebrna stolica, za njo čm orel). Deveterorogljata krona. Napis: Wolf Engelbrecht Graf von Aursperg stirbt den 28. april 1673 SOURCE - www.dlib.si/stream/URN:NBN:SI:doc...4f60.../PDF

St George's Chapel Ljubljana Castle Ljubljana 1000 Slovenia