House of Eggenberg Coat of Arms - Castle Chapel of St George - Ljubljanski Grad - Ljubljana
33T E 461937 N 5099569
Four examples of the Coat of Arms of the House of Eggenberg, on the ceiling of the Castle Chapel of St George, Ljubljanski Grad, Ljubljana.
Location: Slovenia

* Johann Udalrich Furst zu Eggenberg
* Johann Anton Furst zu Eggenberg
* Johann Seifried zu Eggenberg
* Johann Anton Joseph furst von Eggenberg

"Prince Hans Ulrich von Eggenberg (1568 – 18 October 1634) was an Austrian statesman, a son of Seyfried von Eggenberg, Lord of Erbersdorf (1526-1594), and great-grandson of Balthasar Eggenberger (died 1493). He was a prominent member of the House of Eggenberg and gained the title of Duke of Krumau."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Johann Anton I. von Eggenberg (* 1610 ; † 19th February 1649 in Ljubljana (today Ljubljana in Slovenia )) succeeded his father Hans Ulrich von Eggenberg as 2. Imperial Prince von Eggenberg and 2nd Duke of Krumlov in southern Bohemia (1634-1649 ). It was in 1647 Princely Count of Gradisca (now in the region of Friuli-Venezia Giulia in Italy ) and Mr. of Aquileia (the province of Udine in Italy), was Count Adelberg (now Slovenia), and owners of many estates and castles in Styria , Lower - and upper Austria and in today's Slovenia. In 1644 he became a Knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece . Unlike his father, he sought no high government functions but devoted himself to his vast possessions and primarily the definitive anchoring his family in the newly acquired imperial princes . This, by 1639 with a to Marchioness of Brandenburg married, the construction of Eggenberg Castle (now in XIV District -. Eggenberg) drove forward in Graz and the purpose of obtaining the empire state shaft 1641 investiture of direct imperial princely county Gradisca gained. Despite all efforts, he could not be admitted to a seat and vote in the Imperial Council of gain, since it prematurely - with only 39 years - died."

SOURCE (google translated) - (visit link)

"With two sons in one generation for the first time, the succession of the family seemed to be more secure than ever before. However, the brothers Johann Christian and Johann Seyfried were not very successful in dealing with the family's fortunes. After all, you'll be able to go to the university in Graz. Serious disputes began, however, afterwards brothers came of age.

As the unexpected death of their father Johann Anton I left the family with no valid last will and testament, both sons started to disagree over the division of the estate and a long inheritance quarrel ensued. Finally they agreed on an equal partition of the estate. Johann Christian received the Bohemian land with the residence in Krumau and Johann Seyfried. Gradisca was ruled by both brothers.

Johann Seyfried turned his attention to the magnificent interior decoration of the interior in Graz. It was during the first half of the century. Johann Seyfried 's most important task by far must, however, have been to the bride of Emperor Leopold I in 1673. He spared absolutely no expense in order to fitly receive the imperial wedding party and he was also known to be A generous patron of the arts. While his brother Christian has been an important part of his life, he has been a part of his family. In just a few decades, he succeeded in his own life.

After the death of Johann Christian, he became the "sole heir" of the Eggenberg fortune and thus received the income from the Bohemian countries, which greatly relieved the pressures of his financial situation. Johann Seyfried died in December 1713, aged 69, at Waldstein Palace to the north of Graz. He, too, interred in the Prince's family crypt at the Minorite Convent in Graz."

"After the death Johann Seyfried in 1713 the continuance of the House of Eggenberg was thought to still be secured through male descendants. However, in 1716 his ailing son, Johann Anton II died at the age of 47."

"Eggenberg is the name of an Austrian noble family from Styria, who achieved princely rank in the 17th century. The family's last male heir died in 1717, bringing an end to the House of Eggenberg.

The origin of the Austrian noble house of Eggenberg is shrouded in darkness. The Counter-Reformation with its struggles between the Catholic court of the Habsburgs and the Protestant nobility belongs to those moving times in which the destiny of some families changed abruptly. While old, Protestant minded nobles lost power and their native lands, families loyal to emperor were raised to new nobility and garnered great wealth. A good example of this is the meteoric rise of the Eggenberger. They had become rich vintners in Radkersburg and then expanded their operations to be financiers to the nobility and local lords loyal to the emperor."

Coat of Arms - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family