Milestone in the Gondo Gorge - Gondo, VS, Switzerland
An old milestone in the Gondo Gorge showing the distance to Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This old milestone stands on a hiking trail through the Gondo Gorge on the south side of the Simplon Pass. It shows the distance: 40 kilometers, and an arrow to the west, that is to Brig. The stone probably dates from the time of the extension of the pass road under Napoleon around 1805; the indication in kilometers was not in use before.

Today, the stone stands on a hiking trail, the new motorway bypasses this location in the south.

DE: Dieser alte Kilometerstein steht an einem Wanderweg durch die Gondoschlucht auf des Südseite des Simplonpasses. Er zeigt, noch knapp lesbar, die Entfernung 40 Kilometer an und eine Pfeil nach Westen, also nach Brig. Der Stein stammt vermutlich aus der Zeit des Ausbaus des Passes unter Napoleon um 1805; die Angabe von Kilometern war vorher nicht gebräuchlich.

Heute steht der Stein an einem Wanderweg, die neue Autostrasse führt etwas südlich davon vorbei.
Condition: Worn