The Eagles Among Us - Stoney Creek, ON
17T E 600165 N 4785834
Stylized sculpture of four eagles denoting First Nations concepts of reconciliation and healing following the Battle of Stoney Creek and the War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The large piece, located in Battlefield Park National Historic Site, was completed in 2014 by renowned former Six Nations Elected Chief David General.

He uses interpretations of the cultural traditions of the Haudenosaunee and Anishinabek communities to address the theme of healing and reconciliation.

From a newspaper article by Jim Windle in the Two Row Times:

"'Eagles Among Us' is made of 17 tons of granite representing the four colours of the Ojibwa Medicine Wheel (Yellow, Red, Black and White). The common design elements to all of the four colours are the Covenant Chain Wampum Belt and the Great Tree of Peace inscribed on the bases of each.

On the eastern corner of the circle space, the eagle is sculpted from yellow granite, and carries the word “Sovereign” in bold letters.

“This may be the only statement you will see that openly declares the sovereignty of our people,” says General.

This is important to the artist, who can draw a direct patrilineal line to Chief Levi “Deskahe” General, who brought this same message of Six Nations’ sovereignty to the world in the early 1920s through international diplomacy.

The yellow eagle also contains the seven grandfather teachings, which are the guiding principles of the Anishinaabe (Ojibwa). At the same time, it contains excerpts from the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) thanksgiving address, and the Two Row Wampum belt.

The eagle on the north side is made of white granite. It bears the word “Honour,” which is the binding response for ‘nation to nation’ agreements made under the Covenant Chain agreement between the British and the Original Peoples of this area. On the left wing of the white eagle appear the nine clans of the Haudenosaunee socio/political structure.

On the right wing is a rendering of the ‘Web of Life” – a complex, strong and useful pattern that has served many indigenous peoples since time immemorial."

The monument is easily accessed from King Steet. It is located on the northern edge of Battlefield Park in Stoney Creek.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Eagles Among Us

Figure Type: Animal