L'aménagement de la Région de la Capitale - Gatineau, Québec
Centre-ville, Hull secteur, Gatineau
Location: Québec, Canada

The information panel was recently repaired but some of the text is now covered over. A timeline is included on the sign.
La région de la capitale du Canada forme une mosaique de villes, de champs, de montagnes, de rivières et de marécages. Elle s'étend en Ontario et au Québec et est reliée par la rivière des Outaouais. En 1857, lorsqu'Ottawa devint la capitale, elle n'était qu'une petite ville forestière. Durant les 40 années qui suivrent, Ottawa se développa au hasard des efforts d'embellissement subventionnés localement et de la construction d'édifices gouvernementaux. Puis, en 1889, le premier ministre Wilfrid Laurier fonda la Commission d'amélioration d'Ottawa, un organisme de responsabilité fédérale et municipale qui avait pour mission d'embellir et de conserver la capitale et ses environs. Ainsi, pendant 50 ans, urbanistes, visionnaires et leaders du gouvernement guidèrent les améliorations apportées, y compris l'acquisition graduelle de zones naturelles, afin de créer le parc de la Gatineau (au Québec) et la Ceinture de verdure (en Ontario). Enfin, en 1958, avec la Loi sur la Commission de la capitale nationale, la région était officiellement nommée << région de la capitale nationale >> et doublait sa superficie pour couvrit 4 660 kilomètres carrées (sa dimension actuelle). Elle continue d'évoluer, mais toujours à l'intérieur du même territoire.

Building a Capital Region
The Ottawa River unites a capital region of cities, fields, mountains, forests and marshes extending into Ontario and Quebec. When Ottawa became capital in 1857, it was a rough lumber town. Over the next 40 years, it grew haphazardly; improvements included new government buildings and locally sponsored beautification efforts. Then Prime Minister Laurier's government established the federal-local Ottawa Improvement Commission (1899) to beautify and preserve the Capital and its surroundings. For the next half-century, a succession of planners, visionaries and government leaders guided improvements to the Capital, including the gradual acquisition of natural regions to create Gatineau Park (Quebec) and the Greenbelt (Ontario). In 1958, with the National Capital Act, the region doubled to its current size (4,660 square kilometres) and became officially known as the National Capital Region. Today's Capital Region maintains these historic boundaries and continues to evolve from within.

Group that erected the marker: Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: