11th & 2nd / 11th Battalions Memorial sundial - Kings Park, Western Australia
A sundial memorial in Kings Park
Location: Western Australia, Australia

A sundial commemorates the members of the 11th and 2nd / 11th Battalions who died or were killed in World Wars One and Two.

The 11th Battalion was among the first infantry units raised for the AIF during World War One. It was the first battalion recruited in Western Australia, and with the 9th, 10th and 12th Battalions it formed the 3rd Brigade.

The 2/11th was the first Western Australian battalion raised for service overseas during World War Two.. Its formation began in October 1939 and embarked at Fremantle for service overseas on 20 April 1940.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1 World War 2

In Honor Of: Fallen members of the Battalion

Marker Text:
This nook of rest was erected by Members of the 11th & 2nd / 11th Bns Association To the memory of comrades who died in two wars

Date of dedication: 1966

Who Put it Here?: Members of the 11th & 2nd / 11th Battalions Association