Cheshire Court - The Standard -- Cheshire Court, Fleet Street, London, UK
30U E 700715 N 5710985
A historic marker inset into the concrete entry into Cheshire Court recalls Fleet Street's tabloid past
Location: London, United Kingdom

A historic marker inset into the concrete entry into Cheshire court re-creates the first front page of The Standard newspaper published on 21 May 1827. The paper, which is still published today as the London Evening Standard, has been a force to be reckoned with for 189 years (as of 2016) and counting.

The marker reads as follows:

"CHESHIRE COURT
THE STANDARD

Monday May 21, 1827

Monday, 21st May 1827, The Standard Newspaper was first printed at 5 New Bridge Street, Blackfriars."
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: